We, at Kmmedia.ie respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this website privacy policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. If you are not happy with this privacy policy you should not use this website or fill in any Contact Form(s) on this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Any personal information which you volunteer when you visit our website when using our online contact form(s) will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality. Our website is fully secured so the data is encrypted with our servers SSL certificate

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, email address and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non- Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes For Which We Hold Your Information

Non-Personal Data

Kmmedia.ie take every precaution to protect the confidentiality of any personal information that you may supply. We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website. For general web browsing, certain information is recorded in the website log files which may include:

  • The top level domain name from which you access the internet
  • The IP address of the computer from which you access the website
  • The date and time each computer accesses the website
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded by each computer
  • The type and version of the browsers being used to access the website
  • The addresses of any third party web-pages which refer visitors to our website
  • Keywords used in search engines and directories to find our website
  • Keywords and phrases used to search our website

This information is used for statistical purposes only, including:

  • To find out how many people are visiting our website
  • To identify what pages are accessed more frequently
  • To help us improve the information we are supplying to our users
  • To make our site more user friendly

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: (a) to provide you with services you have requested; (b) to contact you if required in connection with your request or to respond to any communications you might send to us.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting.

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allowing visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram. In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Links

The Kmmedia.ie website contains links to other sites. Kmmedia.ie are not responsible for the privacy standards of other websites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our website. While every care has been taken to ensure the high quality and standard of websites to which we link, Kmmedia.ie can take no responsibility for the content of these linked websites. This privacy statement relates only to the privacy practices in connection with the Kmmedia.ie website.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd., Unit 12A Barrowside Business Park, Sleaty Road, Graiguecullen, County Carlow, Ireland. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@kmmedia.ie. Any such data requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this privacy policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Further Concerns

Should you have any concerns about your privacy or any issues covered in this statement, please contact us at info@kmmedia.ie.

Thank you for visiting our website, we hope you have an enjoyable experience.

KM Media